SRC Patient Profiles - Auburn University | College of Veterinary Medicine
2026-313 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-09-23
Final date -
Days in captivity29
SpeciesBWHA - Broad-winged hawk
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
Band
Carpal Injury
Fracture - radius, left
Surgery - IM Pin, Radius, L

Cause of injury: Unknown

Found in Moulton,AL
Lawrence county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate2920.00580.00
Surgery, major1500.00500.00
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  1306.42

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.